Basketball

Basketball

About our CCA

A ‘Dare to Dream’ approach to ignite, inspire, develop character and build the confidence of every NJC basketball player so that he/she can succeed in life. Education is the key to unlocking opportunities and developing productive student athletes. Every student athlete will be guided to become a scholar as well as a responsible and values-based leader.

Achievements / Accolades

NATIONAL INTER-SCHOOL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS (‘A’ DIVISION)
2006 Girls Quarter Finals
2008 Boys Quarter Finals
2009 Girls Quarter Finals
2010 Girls Quarter Finals
2011 Girls 5th Placing
2012 Girls Quarter Finals
SOUTH ZONE INTER-SCHOOL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS (‘B’ DIVISION)
2011 Boys Quarter Finals
2012 Girls 3rd Placing
MILO CUP U-16 (‘B’ DIVISION)
2012 Girls 5th Placing
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS LEAGUE (‘C’ DIVISION)
2009 Boys
Girls
3rd
2nd
2012 Boys 3rd
SHARKS BASKETBALL CARNIVAL (‘C’ DIVISION)
2012 Boys 1st
INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
Singapore Combined Schools 2006 Bernard Lip Wei Xian
2009 Veron Chan Wai Yi
South Zone Colors Awards 2006 Bernard Lip Wei Xian
2009 Veron Chan Wai Yi
National Colors Awards 2011 Anthea Chan
Represented Singapore in the 3rd Asean School Games 2011 Anthea Chan
Sports Girl of the Year 2011
National JC 4th Colours Award
2011 Anthea Chan
NOTABLE ALUMNI
Nominated Team Captain for Nanyang Technological University Women’s Basketball Team 2011 Tan Jieqi
Nominated Team Captain for National University of Singapore Women’s Basketball Team 2012 Wong Yun Ping Tammy
Voted Most-Valuable Player in the Biennial Inter-Varsity Games held in Indonesia 2012 Chee Shi Ya
On the ACADEMIC Front
Dean’s List 2009 Hedyla Yap ZhenYi
Brenda Thng Kai Ting
Jerald Lim Hong Yang
2010 Hedyla Yap ZhenYi
2011 Valerie Oh Yu Bih (Semester 1)
Liew Pei Yu Dawn
Wang Yu Hang
2012 Valerie Oh Yu Bih
Eleana Tan
Liew Pei Yu Dawn
Wang Yu Hang
Lim Si Ying
Australian Math Competition 2009 Lee Xin Ru
(Distinction for exceptional performance – 3rd place)
2010 Lee Xin Ru, Liew Pei Yu Dawn
2011 Liew Pei Yu Dawn
2012 Liew Pei Yu Dawn, Quah Jing Wen,
Wang Yao Xuan, Christopher Khoo
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2009 Lee Xin Ru, Silver Award
Lee Xin Ru, 10th Team Prize
2010 Lee Xin Ru, Bronze Award
A*STAR Science Award
(Upper Secondary)
2012 Liew Pei Yu Dawn
Waseda Science Exchange Program 2011 Natalie Tjakrawinata, Tan Yu Xuan
2012 Liew Pei Yu Dawn, Ng Jing Yi
Russia Science Exchange Program 2011 Tan Zi Rou, 2011
2012 Kristerbel Pang Wan Cheng, Liew Pei Yu Dawn,
Chelsea Sia, Ruby Chau Wai Man
World Scholar’s Cup 2012, Bangkok 2012 Jacqueline Oo Jia Xian (Best Rookie team)
Ng Wei Kai (Best Rookie Award, Top Rookie team in the Local Round, Honorable mention for essay in the Global Round)
Jerald Lim Hong Yang (3rd Rookie Team for Local Round, Honorable mention for essay in the Global Round)
Alden Lim Zhi Hui (Top Rookie Team in the Local Round, Honorable mention for essay in the Global Round)
Ryan Lee Jun Liang (3rd Rookie Team in the Local Round)
Lim Ming Yi
OTHER AWARDS
Edusave Award for Outstanding Achievement 2009 Brenda Thng Kai Ting
2011 Jacqueline Oo Jia Xian, Kho Yan Xin,
Eleana Tan, Liew Pei Yu Dawn
EAGLES Award 2012 Ng Xian Yi, Umi Amirah Bte Marzuki,
Ho Mynn, Tan Zi Rou
Edusave Good Progress Award 2011 Wang Yao Xuan
National Junior College Sapphire Scholar Program 2012 Tan Zi Rou, Kristerbel Pang Wan Cheng,
Brenda Thng Kai Ting, Liew Pei Yu Dawn
National Junior College Scholarship With Creativity Award 2012 Xie Nan Zheng

Development Programmes and Enrichment Opportunities

  • CCA Training Tour
  • Training Tours KL – 2006, 2009, 2010
  • Team Bonding Camps
  • Planning and organizing Competitions
  • Values In Action (VIA)