Achievements in Research

NJCians participate in various science competitions at both the national and international levels. The quality of research is evident from the many awards garnered by NJCians. The strong research programme is owed to dedicated staff and partners who provide excellent mentorship.

2019
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Tan Yee Lee has also been selected to represent Singapore in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2019 held in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. 
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 3 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 5 Bronze Awards
  • 7 Merit Awards
  • 11 Special Awards
A*STAR Talent Search 
  • Results not available yet.
Whatsapp Image 2019 03 08 At 09.32.18 (1)
2018
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Koo Wei De – Second Award (Materials Science)
  • Kee Jin Wen – Third Award (Chemistry Category) and a Special Award from Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh
  • Emma Tan Xiu Wen – Broadcom Masters International Singapore Representative
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 2 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 6 Gold Awards
  • 6 Silver Awards
  • 4 Bronze Awards
  • 6 Merit Awards
  • 6 Special Awards
  • 2 Junior Scientists
A*STAR Talent Search 
  • Kee Jin Wen and Aleena Madathiparambil Saju – Commendation Prizes
Team with Teachers (Formal) (1)

 

2017
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Paula Nazarene Evangelista Say – Fourth Award (Translational Medicine)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 4 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 9 Bronze Awards
  • 10 Merit Awards
  • 7 Special Awards
2016
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Wang Yuhang – Third Award (Chemistry) and Special Award (King Abdul-Aziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity)
  • Jia ShuYi- Fourth Award (Chemistry) and Special Award (American Chemical Society, Honourable Mention)
  •  Sim Yu Ki – Special Award (U.S. Agency for International Development, Honourable Mention)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 3 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalists
  • 4 Gold Awards
  • 4 Silver Awards
  • 7 Bronze Awards
  • 7 Merit Awards
  • 5 Special Awards
A*STAR Talent Search 
  • Victoria Emily Hui Ting Buckland – First Prize (Institute)
  • Sim Yu Ki & Wang Yuhang – Commendation Prizes
2016
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Wang Yuhang – Third Award (Chemistry) and Special Award (King Abdul-Aziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity)
  • Jia ShuYi- Fourth Award (Chemistry) and Special Award (American Chemical Society, Honourable Mention)
  •  Sim Yu Ki – Special Award (U.S. Agency for International Development, Honourable Mention)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 3 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalists
  • 4 Gold Awards
  • 4 Silver Awards
  • 7 Bronze Awards
  • 7 Merit Awards
  • 5 Special Awards
A*STAR Talent Search 
  • Victoria Emily Hui Ting Buckland – First Prize (Institute)
  • Sim Yu Ki & Wang Yuhang – Commendation Prizes
img_9349_2x
img_9338_2x

2015

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 
  • Ching Yi Jie Preston – Finalist
Taiwan International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Victoria Emily Hui Ting Buckland – First Prize (Chemistry Category): 
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 1 Silver Awards
  • 5 Bronze Awards
  • 8 Merit Awards

 

2014
Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Lee Xin-Jing, Shannon – Young Scientist Award, Best of Category Award (Energy and Transportation) and First Award (Energy and Transportation) 
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2014
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 3 Bronze Awards
  • 4 Merit Awards
shannon_2x

2013

Taiwan International Science Fair 
  •  Tammy Lim Ting Yi – First Prize (Chemistry Category)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 1 Silver Award
  • 6 Bronze Awards
  • 5 Merit Awards

2012

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 2 Silver Awards
  • 5 Bronze Awards
  • 4 Merit Awards

2011

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 
  • 2 Silver Awards
  • 2 Bronze Awards
  • 4 Merit Awards

2010

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2010
  • Chua Zheng Fu Edrei – Special Award (Society for Applied Spectroscopy, Northern California Section, Third Award)
Singapore Science and Engineering 
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 3 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 4 Bronze Awards
  • 3 Merit Awards

2009

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 6 Gold Awards
  • 2 Silver Awards
  • 1 Bronze Awards
  • 8 Merit Awards

2008

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 
  • Lim Yi Hui – Forth Award (Chemistry)
Singapore Science and Engineering 
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 3 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 3 Bronze Awards
  • 4 Merit Awards

2007

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 
  • Sewa Du Ying, Navin Brian Ramakrishna – Second Award (Team Projects)
Singapore Science and Engineering 
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 4 Gold Awards
  • 5 Silver Awards
  • 2 Bronze Awards
  • 7 Merit Awards

2006

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 
  •  Wong Kuan Yee, Wong Siew Han – Third Award (Team Projects)
Singapore Science and Engineering
  • 1 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 2 Bronze Awards
  • 6 Merit Awards

2005

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 3 Silver Awards
  • 1 Bronze Awards
  • 4 Merit Awards

2004

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 
  • 1 Gold Awards
  • 1 Silver Awards
  • 3 Bronze Awards
  • 3 Merit Awards

2003

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair
  • 2 Gold Awards
  • 1 Merit Awards

2002

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 
  • 1 Gold Awards
  • 1 Silver Awards
  • 2 Bronze Awards
  • 1 Merit Awards